MEDizzy
Sign in
Palatal Ulceration

Palatal Ulceration

A 50-year-old woman presented to the dermatology clinic with a painless ulcer on her palate and a swollen lip, which were associated with intermittent fevers and general malaise. She had a 3-year history of nasal obstruction with purulent discharge, for which she had received treatment with intranasal glucocorticoids and antibiotic agents. Physical examination revealed a large ulcer with a necrotic base extending over the soft and hard palates. Surrounding erosions covered with fibrinoid exudate were noted, in addition to a swollen upper lip and discolored nasal discharge. The results of laboratory studies showed a white-cell count of 2200 per cubic millimeter (reference range, 4500 to 11,000), a hemoglobin level of 10.7 g per deciliter (reference range, 12 to 15), a platelet count of 65,000 per cubic milliliter (reference range, 150,000 to 400,000), and a ferritin level of 18,745 ng per milliliter (reference range, 12 to 263). Histopathological analysis of a biopsy specimen showed lymphoid proliferation with positive staining for CD3, CD56, and granzyme B, and Epstein–Barr virus was detected on in situ hybridization. A diagnosis of extranodal natural killer T-cell lymphoma, nasal type, was made. A bone marrow biopsy revealed evidence of hemophagocytosis, which is associated with this disease. Chemotherapy was initiated; however, the patient died 1 month later.

22
Top rated comment
3 months ago

At one point in the disease process, would their outcomes have been better and more manageable?

Other commentsSign in to post comments. Don't have an account? Sign up now!
3 months ago

Outcome was very saddening

3 months ago

Dd is vencint angina

Recent MCQs















Show more MCQs

Recent flashcard sets















Show more flashcards