MEDizzy
MEDizzy
A
Annacarynabout 1 month ago

10. A 32-year-old woman in her second trimester of pregnancy presented to the clinic for a check- up. The patient had a 5-year history of excessive alcohol intake and had been using cocaine frequently for the past 3 years. She appeared malnourished and had lost 5.4kgs during the first trimester, secondary to anorexia, nausea, and vomiting. Pertinent laboratory values were red blood cell count (RBC) 2.7 106/mm3 (norm al, fem ale 3.5-5.5 x 106/mm3), mean corpuscular volume 112 fl. (norm al 80-100 fl.), serum vitamin B12 350 pg/in L. (norm al 280 pg/mL), serum ferritin 200 ng/mL (norm al 30-300 ng/mL). Blood stain showed in acro- ovalocytic RBCs and hyper segmentation of neutrophils. Which of the following drugs would be most appropriate for this patient a. Cyanocobalamin Folic acid c. Ferrous sulfate d. Iron dextran e. Erythropoietin

2
Top rated comment
9 days ago

Iron dextran ?

7 days ago

Nah vitamin B it’s macrocytic anemia

Other commentsSign in to post comments. You don't have an account? Sign up now!

Recent MCQs















Show more MCQs

Recent flashcard sets















Show more flashcards