MEDizzy
Sign in
S
Shubhiabout 1 month ago

Female/23 years old She had pcod for which she took medicines and had weight loss and the latest usg shows no cyst in her ovaries 25-OH VITAMIN D - 23.35 ng/ml(insufficiency according to reference range) Vitamin b12 - 190 pg/ml(normal 211-911 pg/ml) Serum zinc 49.83 ug/dl(52-286 pg/ml) This patient is facing hair loss since past 4-5 years.. Should I advice her to take supplements or just diet modification will be enough?

16
Top rated comment
about 1 month ago

As for drug history she is topically applying minoxidil+ isotretinoin on scalp.

Other commentsSign in to post comments. Don't have an account? Sign up now!